2019 Class 1A girls basketball regional tournaments

Here are the matchups for the 2019 Class 1A girls basketball regional tournaments. The top two teams in each regional will advance to substate.

CLASS 1A

At Argonia
Quarterfinals
Argonia (Bye)
Norwich 57,  Udall 35
South Haven 50, Oxford 21
Caldwell 47, Classical School of Wichita 33

Semifinals
Argonia 48, Norwich 43
Caldwell 40, South Haven 37

Championship
Caldwell 41, Argonia 34

At Chetopa
Quarterfinals
St. Paul (Bye)
Dexter/Cedar Vale 38, Burden-Central 25
Sedan (Bye)
Chetopa 45, Altoona Midway 17

Semifinals
St. Paul 60, Dexter/Cedar Vale 28
Sedan 38, Chetopa 36

Championship
St. Paul 40, Sedan 31

At Moundridge
Quarterfinals
Cottonwood Falls-Chase County (Bye)
Rosalia-Flinthills 50, McPherson-Elyria Christian 24
Elbing-Berean Academy 51, Peabody-Burns 15
Moundridge 65, Burrton 24

Semifinals
Cottonwood Falls-Chase County 53, Rosalia-Flinthills 44
Elbing-Berean Academy 45, Moundridge 44

Championship
Cottonwood Falls-Chase County 52, Elbing-Berean Academy 50

At Olpe
Quarterfinals
Olpe (Bye)
Southern Coffey County 57, Colony-Crest 43
Waverly 58, Moran-Marmaton Valley 24
Hartford 54, Madison/Hamilton 27

Semifinals
Olpe 69, Southern Coffey County 24
Waverly 57, Hartford 45

Championship
Olpe 58, Waverly 34

At Lebo
Quarterfinals
Rural Vista (Bye)
Lebo 41, Melvern/Marais Des Cygnes Valley 34
Lost Springs-Centre (Bye)
Burlingame (Bye)

Semifinals
Rural Vista 63, Lebo 25
Burlingame 51, Lost Springs-Centre 48

Championship
Rural Vista 62, Burlingame 33

At Onaga
Quarterfinals
Centralia (Bye)
Valley Falls 41, Axtell 38
Doniphan West 60, Onaga 35
Troy 35, Wetmore 29

Semifinals
Centralia 56, Valley Falls 48
Doniphan West 53, Troy 23

Championship
Centralia 63, Doniphan West 48

At Solomon
Quarterfinals
Beloit-St. John’s/Tipton (Bye)
Solomon 64, Pike Valley 42
Southern Cloud 64, Mankato-Rock Hills 35
Lincoln 34, Tescott 29

Semifinals
Beloit-St. John’s/Tipton 42, Solomon 23
Southern Cloud 43, Lincoln 37

Championship
Beloit-St. John’s/Tipton 42, Southern Cloud 28

At Washington County
Quarterfinals
Frankfort (Bye)
Randolph-Blue Valley 53, Washington County 49
Hanover 61, Linn 23
Clyde-Clifton Clyde 60, Wakefield 27

Semifinals
Frankfort 65, Randolph-Blue Valley 47
Hanover 54, Clifton Clyde 14

Championship
Hanover 46, Frankfort 36

At Grainfield-Wheatland/Grinnell
Quarterfinals
Weskan (Bye)
Quinter 60, Sharon Springs-Wallace County 44
Dighton 54, WPH 22
Grainfield-Wheatland/Grinnell 45, Tribune-Greeley County 35

Semifinals
Quinter 45, Weskan 39
Dighton 38, Grainfield-Wheatland/Grinnell 37

Championship
Quinter 45, Dighton 40

At Hill City
Quarterfinals
Kensington-Thunder Ridge (Bye)
Stockton 65, Palco 17
Downs-Lakeside 34, Hill City 29
Osborne 43, Logan 29

Semifinals
Kensington-Thunder Ridge 64, Stockton 37
Osborne 37, Downs-Lakeside 35

Championship
Kensington-Thunder Ridge 57, Osborne 23

At Rexford-Golden Plains
Quarterfinals
Rexford-Golden Plains (Bye)
Bird City-Cheylin 48, Winona-TriPlains/Brewster 14
Atwood-Rawlins County (Bye)
St. Francis 58, Almena-Northern Valley 25

Semifinals
Rexford-Golden Plains 53, Bird City-Cheylin 23
Atwood-Rawlins County 56, St. Francis 46

Championship
Rexford-Golden Plains 39, Atwood-Rawlins County 35

At Sylvan-Lucas Unified
Quarterfinals
Central Plains (Bye)
Victoria 54, Wilson 31
Otis-Bison (Bye)
Sylvan-Lucas Unified 44, La Crosse 36

Semifinals
Central Plains 91, Victoria 31
Otis-Bison 54, Sylvan-Lucas Unified 33

Championship
Central Plains 62, Otis-Bison 32

At Coldwater-South Central
Quarterfinals
Coldwater-South Central (Bye)
Attica 43, Kiowa-South Barber 42
Cunningham 74, Ashland 30
Bucklin 34, Greensburg-Kiowa County 29

Semifinals
Coldwater-South Central 56, Attica 33
Cunningham 46, Bucklin 34

Championship
Coldwater-South Central 51, Bucklin 29

At Jetmore-Hodgeman County
Quarterfinals
Spearville (Bye)
Jetmore-Hodgeman County 35, Rozel-Pawnee Heights 29
Kinsley 63, Deerfield 24
Ingalls 62, Macksville 43

Semifinals
Spearville 42, Jetmore-Hodgeman County 34
Ingalls 59, Kinsley 46

Championship
Ingalls 56, Spearville 47

At Little River
Quarterfinals
Hutchinson-Central Christian (Bye)
St. John-Hudson 47, Langdon-Fairfield 39
Little River 55, Stafford 31
Pretty Prairie 61, Chase 41

Semifinals
Hutchinson-Central Christian 41, St. John-Hudson 32
Pretty Prairie 51, Little River 44

Championship
Hutchinson-Central Christian 35, Pretty Prairie 28

At Montezuma-South Gray
Quarterfinals
Montezuma-South Gray (Bye)
Moscow 30, Fowler 27
Minneola (Bye)
Satanta 69, Rolla 44

Semifinals
Montezuma-South Gray 73, Moscow 15
Minneola 68, Satanta 47

Championship
Montezuma-South Gray 70, Minneola 25

2019 CLASS 1A Regional Tournaments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *