Washburn finishes 2021 season ranked in final AFCA poll

WU Athletics

WACO, Texas – The Washburn Ichabod football team was tabbed 25th in the nation in the final American Football Coaches Association poll of the 2021 season as announced today by the AFCA.

The Ichabods finished the 2021 season 9-3 finishing second in the MIAA final standings with their most wins since going 10-3 in 2011 falling in the first round of the NCAA playoffs. It was the fourth NCAA postseason appearance for the Ichabods in program history.

The Ichabods were last ranked in the final AFCA poll of the season in 2011 when they were ranked 11th after going 10-3 during the year.

2021 American Football Coaches Association Division II Coaches’ Poll – December 20, 2021

Rank  School (First-place votes)      Rec.    Pts.   Prev.     Post-season                                                                  Head Coach
1.   Ferris St. (Mich.) (30)          14-0    750         1     D. No. 5 Valdosta St. (Ga.), 58-17, in national championship    Tony Annese
2.   Valdosta St. (Ga.)              12-2    720         5     Lost to No. 1 Ferris St. (Mich.), 58-17, in national championship     Gary Goff
3.   Colorado School of Mines    12-2    651         9     Lost to No. 5 Valdosta St. (Ga.), 34-31, in semifinals            Gregg Brandon
4.   Northwest Missouri St.        11-2    646         3     Lost to No. 1 Ferris St. (Mich.), 41-20, in quarterfinals                Rich Wright
5.   Shepherd (W.Va.)              13-2    626         8     Lost to No. 1 Ferris St. (Mich.), 55-7, in semifinals                 Ernie McCook
6.   Bowie St. (Md.)                  12-2    545       10     Lost to No. 5 Valdosta St. (Ga.), 41-17, in quarterfinals          Damon Wilson
7.   Grand Valley St. (Mich.)      10-2    521         4     Lost to No. 1 Ferris St. (Mich.), 50-24, in second round             Matt Mitchell
8.   Kutztown (Pa.)                   11-2    497       12     Lost to No. 8 Shepherd (W.Va.), 30-28, in quarterfinals           Jim Clements
9.   Notre Dame (Ohio)             11-2    454         6     Lost to No. 8 Shepherd (W.Va.), 38-34, in second round        Mickey Mental
10.   Harding (Ark.)                    11-2    448         7     Lost to No. 3 Northwest Missouri St., 28-9, in second round    Paul Simmons
11.   Angelo St. (Tex.)                11-3    437      NR     Lost to No. 9 Colorado School of Mines, 34-26, in quarterfinals    Jeff Girsch
12.   West Florida                       9-2    422         2     Lost to Newberry (S.C.), 33-30 OT, in first round                   Pete Shinnick
13.   West Georgia                      9-3    413       13     Lost to No. 5 Valdosta St. (Ga.), 66-35, in second round            David Dean
14.   New Haven (Conn.)            10-2    307       18     Lost to No. 12 Kutztown (Pa.), 10-7, in second round             Chris Pincince
15.   Nebraska-Kearney             10-3    304       21     Lost to Angelo St. (Texas), 20-7, in second round                       Josh Lynn
16.   Western Colorado              10-2    293       11     Lost to No. 21 Nebraska-Kearney, 31-24, in first round                 Jas Bains
17.   Newberry (S.C.)                 10-3    271      NR     Lost to No. 10 Bowie St. (Md.), 13-10, in second round             Todd Knight
18.   Albany St. (Ga.)                 10-2    233       16     Lost to No. 13 West Georgia, 23-7, in first round                   Gabe Giardina
19.   Bemidji St. (Minn.)              10-3    175      NR     Lost to No. 9 Colorado School of Mines, 55-6, in second round    Brent Bolte
20.   Slippery Rock (Pa.)              9-3    166       19     Lost to No. 6 Notre Dame (Ohio), 33-25, in first round               Shawn Lutz
21.   California (Pa.)                    9-1    135       14     DNQ Playoffs                                                                     Gary Dunn
22.   Frostburg St. (Md.)             10-1    134       15     DNQ Playoffs                                                           DeLane Fitzgerald
23.   Ouachita Baptist (Ark.)          9-2    101       17     DNQ Playoffs                                                                   Todd Knight
24.   Bentley (Mass.)                   9-2      97       20     Lost to No. 18 New Haven (Conn.), 38-13, in first round        Bill Kavanaugh
25.   Washburn (Kan.)                 9-3      84       24     Lost to No. 7 Harding (Ark.), 30-14, in first round                    Craig Schurig

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *