2020 Class 1A boys basketball regional matchups

Here are the matchups for the 2020 Class 1A boys basketball regional tournaments to be played Feb. 24-29:

CLASS 1A

At Burden Central
Quarterfinals
Udall – Bye
South Haven 59, Oxford 49
Caldwell 67, Argonia 22
Norwich 49, Burden-Central 33

Semifinals
Udall 62, South Haven 43
Norwich 61, Caldwell 53

Championship
Udall 56, Norwich 50

At Elbing-Berean
Quarterfinals
Elbing-Berean Academy – Bye
Rosalia-Flinthills 81, Peabody-Burns 67
Central Christian – Bye
Classical School of Wichita 78, Burrton 28

Semifinals
Elbing-Berean Academy 78, Rosalia-Flinthills 11
Central Christian 64, Classical School of Wichita 54

Championship
Elbing-Berean Academy 62, Central Christian 42

At Moran-Marmaton Valley
Quarterfinals
St. Paul -Bye
Oswego 60, Chetopa 28
Buffalo-Altoona Midway 77, Moran-Marmaton Valley 21
Colony-Crest 48, Leroy-Southern Coffey County 46

Semifinals
St. Paul 54, Oswego 36
Colony-Crest 42, Buffalo-Altoona Midway 39

Championship
St. Paul 53, Colony-Crest 19

At Waverly
Quarterfinals
Madison/Hamilton – Bye
Waverly 55, Melvern-Marais Des Cygnes Valley 42
Lebo – Bye
Olpe 70, Hartford 15

Semifinals
Madison/Hamilton 52, Waverly 34
Lebo 42, Olpe 34

Championship
Lebo 42, Madison/Hamilton 35

At Frankfort
Quarterfinals
Washington County – Bye
Hanover 46, Axtell 40
Randolph-Blue Valley 78, Junction City-St. Xavier 14
Frankfort 42, Wakefield 21

Semifinals
Washington County 50, Hanover 45
Frankfort 56, Randolph-Blue Valley 50

Championship
Frankfort 47, Washington County 39

At Goessel
Quarterfinals
Little River – Bye
Lost Springs-Centre 44, Rural Vista 34
Goessel – Bye
McPherson-Elyria Christian 41, Solomon 27

Semifinals
Little River 75, Lost Springs-Centre/Rural Vista 40
Goessel 37, McPherson-Elyria Christian/Solomon 32

Championship
Little River 51, Goessel 44

At Lincoln
Quarterfinals
Beloit-St. John’s/Tipton -Bye
Linn 47, Lincoln 29
Clyde-Clifton Clyde 85, Tescott 21
Scandia-Pike Valley 58, Southern Cloud 38

Semifinals
Beloit-St. John’s/Tipton 67, Linn 42
Clyde-Clifton Clyde 74, Scandia-Pike Valley 58

Championship
Beloit-St. John’s/Tipton 45, Clyde-Clifton Clyde 43

At Valley Falls
Quarterfinals
Valley Falls – Bye
Troy 66, Wetmore 54
Centralia 85, Onaga 23
Burlingame 57, Highland-Doniphan West 34

Semifinals
Valley Falls 56, Troy 51
Centralia 60, Burlingame 52

Championship
Centralia 64, Valley Falls 45

At Claffin-Central Plains
Quarterfinals
LaCrosse – Bye
Central Plains 58, Wilson 22
Sylvan-Lucas Unified 51, Victoria 36
Natoma 53, Otis-Bison 43

Semifinals
Central Plains 41, LaCrosse 34
Sylvan-Lucas Unified 55, Natoma 43

Championship
Sylvan-Lucas Unified 42, Central Plains 35

At Mankato-Rock Hills
Quarterfinals
Osborne – Bye
Logan 66, Mankato-Rock Hills 43
Almena-Northern Valley 69, Kensington-Thunder Ridge 54
Stockton 64, Downs-Lakeside 49

Semifinals
Logan 67, Osborne 57
Stockton 58, Almena-Northern Valley 49

Championship
Stockton 74, Logan 32

At Quinter
Quarterfinals
Grainfield-Wheatland/Grinnell – Bye
Rexford-Golden Plains 47, Palco 36
Quinter 68, Oberlin-Decatur Community 20
WPH 49, Atwood-Rawlins County 41

Semifinals
Rexford-Golden Plains 86, Grainfield-Wheatland/Grinnell 83 F/2OT
Quinter 54, WPH 47

Championship
Quinter 45, Rexford-Golden Plains 37

At Tribune-Greeley County
Quarterfinals
St. Francis – Bye
Sharon Springs-Wallace County 41, Weskan 39
Winona-TriPlains/Brewster -Bye
Tribune-Greeley County 48, Bird City-Cheylin 43

Semifinals
St. Francis 50, SharonSprings-Wallace County 39
Tribune-Greeley County 55, Winona-TriPlains/Brewster 37

Championship
Tribune-Greeley County 49, St. Francis 48 F/OT

At Ashland
Quarterfinals
Greensburg-Kiowa County – Bye
Bucklin 63, Minneola 44
Attica 69, Ashland 53
Coldwater-South Central 55, Kiowa-South Barber 34

Semifinals
Greensburg-Kiowa County 61, Bucklin 53
Coldwater-South Central 54, Attica 46

Championship
Coldwater-South Central 63, Greensburg-Kiowa County 47

At Kinsley
Quarterfinals
Deerfield – Bye
Ness City 78, Ingalls 54
Jetmore-Hodgeman County 42, Kinsley 37
Rozel-Pawnee Heights 59, Dighton 56

Semifinals
Ness City 55, Deerfield 45
Jetmore-Hodgeman County 55, Rozel-Pawnee Heights 51

Championship
Ness City 52, Jetmore-Hodgeman County 47

At Rolla
Quarterfinals
Montezuma-South Gray – Bye
Moscow 49, Fowler 44
Meade – Bye
Satanta 69, Rolla 34

Semifinals
Montezuma-South Gray 69, Moscow 32
Meade 70, Satanta 39

Championship
Meade 81, Montezuma-South Gray 75 F/2OT

At St. John-Hudson
Quarterfinals
St. John-Hudson – Bye
Pretty Prairie 35, Langdon-Fairfield 33
Stafford 77, Chase 22
Macksville 70, Cunningham 41

Semifinals
St. John-Hudson 62, Pretty Prairie 43
Stafford 57, Macksville 45

Championship
St. John-Hudson 57, Stafford 29

2020 Class 1A Girls Regional Playoffs

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *