2020 Class 1A girls basketball regional matchups

Here are the matchups for the 2020 Class 1A girls basketball regional tournaments to be played Feb. 24-29:

CLASS 1A

At Burden-Central
Quarterfinals
Norwich – Bye
Caldwell 44, Udall 37
Argonia 56, Burden-Central 19
South Haven 40, Oxford 21

Semifinals
Norwich 44, Caldwell 32
Argonia 32, South Haven 21

Championship
Norwich 35, Argonia 25

At Elbing-Berean

Quarterfinals
Central Christian – Bye
Burton 35, Classical School of Wichita 23
Elbing-Berean Academy – Bye
Rosalia-Flinthills 49, Peabody-Burns 31

Semifinals
Central Christian 47, Burton 23
Elbing-Berean Academy 55, Rosalia-Flinthills 18

Championship
Elbing-Berean Academy 49, Central Christian 38

At Moran-Marmaton Valley

Quarterfinals
St. Paul – Bye
Leroy-Southern Coffey County 37, Moran-Marmaton Valley 35
Chetopa 58, Buffalo-Altoona Midway 29
Oswego 41, Colony-Crest 31

Semifinals
St. Paul 49, Leroy-Southern Coffey County 18
Chetopa 37, Oswego 32

Championship
St. Paul 49, Chetopa 24

At Waverly

Quarterfinals
Olpe – Bye
Lebo 46, Madison/Hamilton 20
Waverly – Bye
Hartford 50, Melvern-Marais Des Cygnes Valley 10

Semifinals
Olpe 56, Lebo 18
Waverly 53, Hartford 31

Championship
Olpe 71, Waverly 29

At Frankfort

Quarterfinals
Hanover – Bye
Washington County 60, Randolph-Blue Valley 49
Frankfort – Bye
Axtell 40, Wakefield 21

Semifinals
Hanover 58, Washington County 44
Frankfort 58, Axtell 42

Championship
Hanover 47, Frankfort 43

At Goessel

Quarterfinals
Rural Vista – Bye
McPherson-Elyria Christian
Little River – Bye
Lost Springs-Centre 58, Solomon 44

Semifinals
Rural Vista 46, McPherson-Elyria Christian 25
Little River 52, Lost Springs-Centre 38

Championship
Rural Vista 39, Little River 24

At Lincoln

Quarterfinals
Beloit-St. John’s/Tipton – Bye
Tescott 45, Lincoln 33
Clyde-Clifton Clyde 61, Scandia-Pike Valley 19
Linn 46, Southern Cloud 32

Semifinals
Beloit-St. John’s/Tipton 54, Tescott 12
Clyde-Clifton Clyde 37, Linn 30

Championship
Clyde-Clifton Clyde 48, Beloit-St. John’s/Tipton 45

At Valley Falls

Quarterfinals
Burlingame – Bye
Wetmore 43, Troy 27
Highland-Doniphan West 65, Onaga 40
Centralia 71, Valley Falls 21

Semifinals
Burlingame 48, Wetmore 34
Centralia 59, Highland-Doniphan West 39

Championship
Centralia 60, Burlingame 43

At Claffin-Central Plains

Quarterfinals
Central Plains – Bye
Victoria 53, Wilson 24
Otis-Bison 56, Natoma 10
LaCrosse 40, Sylvan-Lucas Unified 31

Semifinals
Central Plains 86, Victoria/Wilson 31
Otis-Bison 45, LaCrosse 16

Championship
Central Plains 68, Otis-Bison 24

At Mankato-Rock Hills

Quarterfinals
Kensington-Thunder Ridge – Bye
Stockton 50, Downs-Lakeside 31
Osborne 74, Almena-Northern Valley 20
Logan 45, Mankato-Rock Hills 30

Semifinals
Kensington-Thunder Ridge 56, Stockton 39
Osborne 63, Logan 46

Championship
Kensington-Thunder Ridge 53, Osborne 33

At Quinter

Quarterfinals
Rexford-Golden Plains – Bye
Oberlin-Decatur Community 68, Palco 22
Atwood-Rawlins County 48, Quinter 40
Grainfield-Wheatland/Grinnell 59, WPH 24

Semifinals
Rexford-Golden Plains 41, Oberlin-Decatur Community34
Grainfield-Wheatland/Grinnell 51, Atwood-Rawlins County 48

Championship
Rexford-Golden Plains 41, Grainfield-Wheatland/Grinnell 39

At Tribune-Greeley County

Quarterfinals
St. Francis – Bye
Weskan 44, Tribune-Greeley County 26
Bird City-Cheylin – Bye
Sharon Springs-Wallace County 55, Winona-TriPlains/Brewster 11

Semifinals
Weskan 53, St. Francis 49
Sharon Springs-Wallace County 54, Bird City-Cheylin 37

Championship
Sharon Springs-Wallace County 52, Weskan 25

At Ashland

Quarterfinals
Greensburg-Kiowa County – Bye
Attica 56, Ashland 34
Coldwater-South Central 77, Minneola 35
Kiowa-South Barber 56, Bucklin 53

Semifinals
Attica 33, Greensburg-Kiowa County 30
Coldwater-South Central 45, Kiowa-South Barber 32

Championship
Coldwater-South Central 44, Attica 23

At Kinsley

Quarterfinals
Ingalls – Bye
Dighton 54, Rozel-Pawnee Heights 26
Jetmore-Hodgeman County 58, Deerfield 5
Kinsley 35, Ness City 29

Semifinals
Ingalls 59, Dighton 45
Kinsley 40, Jetmore-Hodgeman County 36

Championship
Kinsley 44, Ingalls 41

At Rolla

Quarterfinals
Montezuma-South Gray – Bye
Moscow 30, Satanta 29
Rolla – Bye
Meade 72, Fowler 16

Semifinals
Montezuma-South Gray 64, Moscow 26
Meade 68, Rolla 12

Championship
Montezuma-South Gray 64, Meade 31

At St. John-Hudson

Quarterfinals
Cunningham – Bye
Langdon-Fairfield 44, Stafford 33
Pretty Prairie 46, Chase 9
St. John-Hudson 43, Macksville 18

Semifinals
Cunningham 60, Langdon-Fairfield 15
St. John-Hudson 44, Pretty Prairie 37

Championship
Cunningham 29, St. John-Hudson 11

2020 Class 1A Boys Regional Playoffs

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *